MARTIN BURTSCHER

Professor 2015-present, ECL, CS, TX State
Associate Professor 2010-2015, ECL, CS, TX State
Research Scientist 2007-2010, ISS, ICES, UT Austin
Assistant Professor 2000-2007, CSL, ECE, Cornell

PhD (2000), Computer Science, CU Boulder
MS (1996), Computer Science, ETH Zurich
BS (1994), Computer Science, ETH Zurich



Short Biography
Martin Burtscher is a Professor in the Department of Computer Science at Texas State University. He received the BS/MS degree from ETH Zurich and the PhD degree from the University of Colorado at Boulder. Martin's current research focuses on parallelization of complex programs for GPUs as well as on automatic synthesis of data-compression algorithms. He has co-authored over 100 peer-reviewed scientific publications. Martin is a distinguished member of the ACM and a senior member of the IEEE.

Current Research Areas
GPU computing, program parallelization, graph processing, algorithm synthesis, data compression

I am always looking for creative and motivated students at all levels who are interested in working on these and related research topics with me.

Efficient Computing Laboratory
Martin Burtscher directs the Efficient Computing Laboratory (ECL). Its research goals are developing general strategies for parallelizing complex and irregular programs, creating techniques to automatically synthesize high-performance data-compression and other algorithms, and designing optimizations to improve performance and energy efficiency. Animations and more information are available here.

Faster computing and better algorithms can help save lives, solve health problems, increase safety, improve the environment, and keep us connected. At this point, parallelization is the primary way to make more powerful and energy-efficient computers possible. As we are reaching the limits of human ability, automatic synthesis is the most promising avenue to create new and improved algorithms.

Projects and Publications
GPU computing (MIS, CC, recurrences, prefix scans, graph algorithms, compression, n-body, TSP)
[TOPC'18] [HPDC'18] [ASPLOS'18] [AGRP'16a] [AGRP'16b] [PLDI'16] [HPPAC'16] [HCW'16] [Cluster'15] [PDPTA'15] [GPGPU'15a] [GPGPU'15b] [GPCDP'14] [IISWC'14] [NAS'14] [SAC'14] [GPGPU'14] [HPCwire'14] [IPCCC'13] [PASA'13] [PDPTA'13] [IPDPS'13b] [GPGPU'13] [PPoPP'13] [IISWC'12] [PPoPP'12] [PDPTA'11b] [GPGPU'11] [GCG'11]
Parallel computing (parallelization, irregular programs, tracing, race tolerance, HPC)
[ESPT'18] [EduHPC'18] [WOSET'18] [SIGCSE'15] [EduPDHPC'13] [IPDPS'13a] [ICS'12] [TC'12] [PLDI'11] [PPoPP'11] [LCPC'10] [PPoPP'10] [ISPASS'09] [PPoPP'09a] [PPoPP'09b] [LCPC'08] [EUROPAR'05] [PDPTA'05] [SC'04] [PDPTA'02]
Lossless data compression (floating-point data, execution traces, mobile data, JavaScript code)
[DCC'18] [ACCN'17] [SC'16] [SPACE'16] [ICCCN'15] [TC'14] [MASCOTS'13] [ISPASS'13] [TC'11] [CASES'10] [WebApps'10] [DCC'10] [ICCD'09] [DCC'09] [TC'09] [DCC'07a] [DCC'07b] [CAN'06] [DCC'06] [TC'05] [CGO'05] [SIGMETRICS'04] [PACT'03]
Performance optimization, recommendation systems, classification, phase detection
[CVIU'15] [DMIN'14] [3DOR'14] [PDPTA'11a] [ISPASS'11] [SC'10] [JPCS'09] [TG'09] [ISPASS'08] [IISWC'06] [MICRO'04] [PLDI'02]
Prefetching and caching (multicore architectures, helper threading, 3D architectures)
[HPCC'15] [TACO'06] [PACT'06] [D&T'05] [PACT'05] [TECHCON'05] [MSP'05]
Computational brain-injury modeling (bioengineering, visualization, BIC)
[BIOCOMP'12] [BIOCOMP'11] [BIOCOMP'08] [MSV'07] [SBC'07] [MSV'06] [SBC'05] [METMBS'05] [SBC'03]
Value prediction (value predictors, energy/complexity efficient design, confidence estimators)
[WISA'06] [CAN'05] [WDDD'05] [CF'05] [VPW'04] [TC'02] [CAN'02] [ICCD'00] [DISS'00] [PACT'99] [JILP'99] [PFDC'98]

Software and Data
GPU code: PLR (linear recurrences), ECL-CC (connected components), ECL-MIS (maximal independent set), SAM (prefix sum), MPC and GFC (compression), TSP_GPU (TSP), ECL-BH (n-body), FSM_GA
Energy/Performance: K20Power (GPU power profiler), PerfExpert/AutoSCOPE (bottleneck diagnosis)
FP compression: FPcrush, SPDP (tool), SPDP (HDF5), MPC, GFC, gFPC, pFPC, FPC, DP data, SP data
Benchmark suites: LonestarGPU (irregular GPU code), Lonestar (irregular CPU code)
Parallelization systems: ILCS (iterative local searches)
Sequence mining: CBBT (phase detection), patterns (frequent subsequences)
Trace compression: TCgen (compressor generator), VPC3 (compression algorithm)
Brain-injury modeling: TBI (model, BIC, animations)

Teaching Material
Lecture slides: Teaching modules (introduction to parallel programming for undergraduates)
Programming projects: Peachy assignments (computing a movie of zooming into a fractal)

Professional Activities
Committee Member: GPGPU'19, DRBSD'18b, DRBSD'18a, GPGPU'18, PPoPP'18, DRBSD'17b, EuroPar'17, DRBSD'17a, GPGPU'17, PPoPP'17, EduHPC'16, GPGPU'16, Cluster'15, PLDI'15, PPoPP'15, PLDI'14, PPoPP'14, GPGPU'13, PPoPP'13, GPGPU'12, PPoPP'12, PACT'11, ICSEC'11, PLDI'11, HPCA'11, PPoPP'10, ISCA'09, PPoPP'09, IISWC'08, MSPC'06, IISWC'05, CGO'05, ICS'02
Workshops & Tutorials: TUES1, COT5, COT4, PET5, COT3, PET4, PET3, COT2, PET2, COT1, PET1, VPW2, VPW1
Distinguished Member of the ACM; Senior Member of the IEEE and IEEE CS; Member of the NCWIT; PI of an NVIDIA GEC s



Current ECL members
Martin Burtscher: Director
Ghadeer Alabandi: Parallel graph coloring (PhD)
Kameron Bush: TSP heuristics (BS)
Anthony Cortes: Bit-flip minimization algorithms (BS)
Mary Gutierrez: Synthesizing lossy compression algorithms (BS)
Aarti Kothari: Massively parallel routing (MS)
Jarim Seo: Increasing the parallelism of graph algorithms (MS)
Fernando Valdes: Integer compression on GPUs (BS)
Christopher Yanez: Parallel Steiner-tree generation (BS)

A few words from former ECL members
Kristi Belcher: undergraduate researcher [video]
Sindhu Devale: graduate researcher [video]
Sepideh Maleki: graduate researcher [video]
Arthi Nagarajan: graduate researcher [video]
Dean Terrell: undergraduate researcher [video]

Former thesis/dissertation students
Arthi Nagarajan: Energy-efficient memory accesses (MS'17)
Jayadharini Jaiganesh: Fast connected-components algorithms (MS'17)
Sahar Azimi: GPU execution tracing and compression (MS'17)
Kristi Belcher: Multi-GPU execution of irregular codes (BS'16)
Sepideh Maleki: Generalizing prefix-sum computations (MS'16)
Sindhu Devale: Tracing of large-scale parallel programs (MS'16)
Farbod Hesaaraki: Unobtrusive real-time tracing of parallel programs (MS'15)
Molly O'Neil: Using GPUs to accelerate irregular programs (MS'15)
Saeed Taheri: Optimization suggestions for GPU programs (MS'14)
Hari Mukka: Data-compression algorithm synthesis (MS'14)
Paruj Ratanaworabhan: Automatic data-race tolerance (PhD'09)
Ilya Ganusov: Multi-core helper threading (PhD'07)

Former research-group members
Evan Powers: Undergraduate Research Assistant
Randy Cornell: Undergraduate Research Assistant
Dean Terrell: Undergraduate Research Assistant
Jared Coplin: Undergraduate Research Assistant
Steven Claggett: Undergraduate Research Assistant
James Edwards: Undergraduate Research Assistant
Annie Yang: Undergraduate Research Assistant
Kurstie Lenear: Undergraduate Research Assistant
Christopher Ramirez: Undergraduate Research Assistant
Bhavya Medishetty: Graduate Research Assistant
Peter Janovics: Undergraduate Research Assistant
Raghuveer Kolli: Graduate Research Assistant
Hassan Rabeti: Undergraduate/Graduate Research Assistant
Jim Shockey: Independent Study
Olalekan Sopeju: Graduate Research Assistant

Selected ECL-member highlights
NSF Fellowships ($138,000): Jared, Kristi, Molly
Outstanding thesis awards: Sepideh
Outstanding research awards: Jared, Molly, Sepideh
PhD positions at Texas State, U. of Oregon, UT Austin, U. of Utah
Industry positions at Intel, Samsung, Thermon, USAA, etc.









Official Texas State University Disclaimer